Continue reading
[…] The Ford van then crashed head-on into a Ford Mustang driven by a 23-year-old woman. The woman was seriously injured and sustained multiple leg and ankle fractures. The suspect was also injured and was taken to a Seattle hospital, but was later arrested on suspicion of drunk driving. Officials are also considering vehicular assault charges.

Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs is a serious crime in Washington State. According to the Revised Code of Washington Section 46.61.502, driving under the influence is when “a person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within the state.” It is also illegal to drive with a blood alcohol level of 0.08 percent or higher.
Continue reading

Whatcom County Sheriff’s officials are investigating the death of a worker at a local dairy farm north of Lynden, Washington, according to the Bellingham Herald.